UNIFUND CCR PARTNERS v. Dover
[…] Id. (quoting Little v. Shores, 220 N.C. 429, 431, 17 S.E.2d 503, 504 (1941)). However, a party to be charged may also acknowledge the correctness of a statement by failing to object within a reasonable time. Mazda Motors of Am., Inc. v. Sw. Motors, Inc., 36 N.C. App. 1, 18, 243 S.E.2d 793, 804 (1978), aff'd in part, 296 N.C. 357, 250 S.E.2d 250 (1979).

Plaintiff contends that the invoice from Chase Bank addressed to Defendant is "a verified itemized statement" showing prima facie correctness of the account it purportedly states. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-45 states:

In any actions instituted in any court of this State upon an account for goods sold and delivered, for rents, for services rendered, or labor performed, or upon any oral contract for money loaned, a verified itemized statement of such account shall be received in evidence, and shall be deemed prima facie evidence of its correctness.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-45 (2009). Plaintiff's evidence is insufficient to show an account stated for several reasons.

First, assuming the alleged credit card account fits within any of the categories enumerated in section 8-45, Chase Bank's invoice to Defendant is hardly an "itemized statement."