People v. Malik
[…] The touchstone of Fourth Amendment analysis is reasonableness. Ohio v. Robinette, 519 U.S. 33, 117 S. Ct. 417, 136 L. Ed. 2d 347 (1996). "Fourth Amendment seizures are `reasonable' only if based on probable cause." Dunaway v. New York, 442 U.S. 200, 213, 99 S. Ct. 2248, 60 L. Ed. 2d 824 (1979). "Where the standard is probable cause, a search or seizure of a person must be supported by probable cause particularized with respect to that person." Ybarra v. Illinois, 444 U.S. 85, 91, 100 S. Ct. 338, 62 L. Ed. 2d 238 (1979). Consistent with this understanding, MCL 764.15(1)(c) provides that an officer may make an arrest without a warrant if a felony has been committed "and the peace officer has reasonable cause to believe the person committed it."

Here, the arresting officer had particularized reasonable cause to effectuate an arrest without a warrant against defendant's brother. Defendant's brother signed for a package known to contain illegal drugs, claiming to be the addressee/defendant.