In Re Xm
[…] Stat. §§ 7B-600(c) and -907(f). This argument is without merit.

III. Guardianship Before Paternity Established

In her second argument, mother contends the trial court erred by prematurely granting guardianship before X.M.'s paternity was established. We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-506(h)(1) provides the trial court shall:

Inquire as to the identity and location of any missing parent and as to whether paternity is at issue. The court shall include findings as to the efforts undertaken to locate the missing parent and to serve that parent, as well as efforts undertaken to establish paternity when paternity is an issue. The order may provide for specific efforts aimed at determining the identity and location of any missing parent, as well as specific efforts aimed at establishing paternity.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-506(h)(1) (2007). After reviewing the plain language of this provision, we are satisfied that the trial court complied with these requirements.