In Re Xm
[…] Our juvenile code requires the trial court to verify certain things before appointing an individual as guardian of a juvenile:

If the court appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to this section, the court shall verify that the person being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-600(c) (2007). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907 provides for a similar procedure in a permanency planning hearing:

If the court . . . appoints an individual guardian of the person pursuant to G.S. 7B6-00, the court shall verify that the person .. . being appointed as guardian of the juvenile understands the legal significance of the . . . appointment and will have adequate resources to care appropriately for the juvenile.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-907(f) (2007). We have previously recognized that neither statute "require[s] that the court make any specific findings in order to make the verification." In re J.E., 182 N.C. App. 612, 616—17, 643 S.E.2d 70, 73, disc. review denied, 361 N.C. 427, 648 S.E.2d 504 (2007).