In the Matter of Dsa
[…] In the Matter of Dsa

IN THE MATTER OF: D.S.A.

No. COA09-349

Court of Appeals of North Carolina

Filed: August 4, 2009 This case not for publication

James N. Freeman, Jr., for petitioner-appellee, Yadkin County Department of Social Services.

Pamela Newell Williams, for Guardian Ad Litem.

Richard Croutharmel, for respondent-appellant.

WYNN, Judge.

Under North Carolina General Statutes section 7B-1003(b), the trial court retains jurisdiction during the pendency of an appeal and shall "[e]nter orders affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile."[1] In this appeal, Respondent-Mother argues the trial court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to place D.S.A. into the guardianship of his maternal great-aunt and uncle while D.S.A.'s father's appeal of an order terminating his parental rights was pending.