In the Matter of Dsa
[…] See In re K.L., ___ N.C. App. ___, 674 S.E.2d 789 (2009) (under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003(c), the trial court has no authority to enter any orders other than temporary ones affecting the custody and/or placement of the juvenile when a party has appealed an order terminating parental rights that arose out of a petition to terminate parental rights). Nonetheless, Respondent-Mother argues that the cumulative effect of the trial court awarding guardianship and waiving future hearings was to enter a permanent custody order in violation of section 7B-1003(b). We disagree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003 provides:

(b) Pending disposition of an appeal, unless directed otherwise by an appellate court or subsection (c) of this section applies, the trial court shall:
(1) Continue to exercise jurisdiction and conduct hearings under this Subchapter with the exception of Article 11 of the General Statutes; and
(2) Enter orders affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1003(b) (2007).