KELLY-STEHNEY & ASSOCIATES, INC. v. MacDonald's Industrial Products, Inc.
[…] [4 Corbin, Contracts (rev ed), § 22.1, p. 704.]

Therefore, the omission of some of the terms of the DLO agreement from the writings did not render the writings insufficient under the statute of frauds.

In regard to consideration, plaintiff concedes that the writings reflect that consideration was paid to plaintiff under the DLO agreement. But even if the writings did not express the consideration[2] for the DLO agreement, such an omission would not be fatal to the writings under the statute of frauds. The statute of frauds must be read in conjunction with MCL 566.136. In re Skotzke Estate, 216 Mich.App. 247, 251, 548 N.W.2d 695 (1996).[3] MCL 566.136 provides:

The consideration of any contract, agreement or promise required by this chapter to be in writing, need not be expressed in the written contract, agreement or promise, or in any note or memorandum thereof, but may be proved by any other legal evidence.

In light of MCL 566.136, we agree with the trial court that the lack of expressed consideration in the writings does not affect the resolution of whether there is a writing sufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds.