State v. Nance
[…] Marshall, 188 N.C. App. at 753, 656 S.E.2d at 716. "Any contradictions or discrepancies arising from the evidence are properly left for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal." State v. King, 343 N.C. 29, 36, 468 S.E.2d 232, 237 (1996).

The question here, whether the evidence presented was substantial enough to warrant the denial of a motion to dismiss for insufficient evidence, is a question of law, see State v. Vause, 328 N.C. 231, 236, 400 S.E.2d 57, 61 (1991), which we review de novo. N.C.G.S. § 14-87 provides:

Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a Class D felony.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-87 (2007) (emphasis added). As the State points out, this Court recently considered and rejected defendant's argument in State v. Marshall, 188 N.C. App. 744, 656 S.E.2d 709 (2008).