State v. Rice
[…] Consequently, we overrule this assignment of error.

B. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Next, defendant argues that Judge Holshouser erred by finding, without adequate supporting evidence, that defendant's probationary period was tolled pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1344(d) (2007) and by concluding that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction to revoke defendant's probation and activate his suspended sentence. As discussed infra, we disagree.

Section 15A-1344(d) provides in pertinent part that: "The probation period shall be tolled if the probationer shall have pending against him criminal charges in any court of competent jurisdiction, which, upon conviction, could result in revocation proceedings against him for violation of the terms of this probation." Id.