State v. Rice
[…] Though defendant appears to concede that his interpretation of this provision of the agreement falls outside the lawful authority of the trial court, he further argues that the State is bound by it anyway. This argument is without merit.

Here, Judge Ford did not impose an active punishment or sentence on defendant. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.11(1) (2007) (defining "[a]ctive punishment" as "[a] sentence in a criminal case that requires an offender to serve a sentence of imprisonment and is not suspended"). Rather, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A1-340.13(g) (2007), Judge Ford made findings of extraordinary mitigation in order to deviate from the active punishment or sentence, that is mandated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.17(c) (2007) for a Class C felony committed by a level II offender, and to impose an intermediate punishment or sentence. By suspending defendant's active term of imprisonment and placing him on probation, including a term of intensive probation, Judge Ford gave defendant an intermediate punishment or sentence in accordance with the plea agreement. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.11(6) (defining "[i]ntermediate punishment" as "[a] sentence in a criminal case that places an offender on supervised probation and includes at least one of the [specified] conditions" listed in section 15A1-340.11(6), such as intensive probation).

Defendant cites no authority, and we have found none, to support his claim that the State is barred from activating a suspended sentence, where, as here, a defendant violates the conditions of his probation.