THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Burns appeals the calculation of his offender score to this court. We affirm.
*317 [1] On matters within the Washington Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), an appellate court will not reverse the decision of a trial court within that court's discretion unless it finds a clear abuse of discretion or misapplication of the law. State v. Collicott, 112 Wn.2d 399, 404-05, 771 P.2d 1137 (1989). Similar deference will be given to the trial court's determination of what constitutes the same criminal conduct when assessing the appropriate offender score. Collicott, at 405.
RCW 69.50.401(a) of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act provides:
Except as authorized by this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.
Former RCW 9.94A.400(1)(a) of the SRA, in effect when Burns was sentenced, provides: