In Re CL
[…] For these reasons, we reverse the juvenile court's award of joint custody to Lloyd and Newell, and direct it on remand to award custody to Newell.

2. In view of our ruling in Division 1, the remainder of Newell's enumerations of error are moot.

*533 Judgment reversed and case remanded with direction.

JOHNSON, P.J., BLACKBURN, P.J., MILLER, J., ELLINGTON, J., and BERNES, J., concur.

ANDREWS, P.J., dissents.

ANDREWS, Presiding Judge, dissenting.

Because I disagree with the majority's interpretation of OCGA § 19-7-1(b.1) as not providing a means by which the original legal father may seek custody, I respectfully dissent.

This Code section provides:

Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this Code section or any other law to the contrary, in any action involving the custody of a child between the parents or either parent and a third party limited to grandparent, great-grandparent, aunt, uncle, great aunt, great uncle, sibling, or adoptive parent, parental power may be lost by the parent, parents, or any other person if the court hearing the issue of custody, in the exercise of its sound discretion and taking into consideration all the circumstances of the case, determines that an award of custody to such third party is for the best interest of the child or children and will best promote their welfare and happiness. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the child or children for custody to be awarded to the parent or parents of such child or children, but this presumption may be overcome by a showing that an award of custody to such third party is in the best interest of the child or children. The sole issue for determination in any such case shall be what is in the best interest of the child or children.

OCGA § 19-7-1(b.1). As the original legal father of the child, I believe that Lloyd is a "parent" for purposes of this Code section.