In Re CL
[…] The court returned C.L. to the custody of Ralph Lloyd. Shortly afterward, Brandy Lloyd went to prison, where she remained throughout the proceedings in this case.

Within two months, Newell filed his petition for legitimation and custody in the superior court. After a DNA test confirmed that Newell was the biological father, the superior court granted Newell's petition for legitimation without determining whether it would be in the child's best interest. The court held that C.L. was the child of Newell and Brandy Lloyd, born out of wedlock under OCGA § 19-7-23(2). That statute defines a "child born out of wedlock" as a "child who is the issue of adulterous intercourse of the wife during wedlock." The court declared C.L. to be legitimate and capable of inheriting from Newell in the same manner as if born in lawful wedlock, and then transferred the custody issue to the juvenile court because it had previously considered the issue.