PAUL V. MARTINIS, Respondent.[*]
[…] See Prosser on Torts (2d ed.) 670, § 101. At common law, a wife possessed no capacity to contract, to sue, or to be sued without the joinder of her husband. But by legislation in this state, as in many other American jurisdictions, these vestiges of a feudal society have been largely eliminated.
The following Washington statutes make reference to the right of spouses to maintain actions in their individual capacity:
RCW 26.16.130 provides, in part, that a wife
"... may prosecute and defend all actions at law for the preservation and protection of her rights and property as if unmarried."
RCW 26.16.150 provides that:
"Every married person shall hereafter have the same right and liberty to acquire, hold, enjoy and dispose of every species of property, and to sue and be sued, as if he or she were unmarried."
RCW 26.16.160 provides that: