PAUL V. MARTINIS, Respondent.[*]
[…] The following Washington statutes make reference to the right of spouses to maintain actions in their individual capacity:
RCW 26.16.130 provides, in part, that a wife
"... may prosecute and defend all actions at law for the preservation and protection of her rights and property as if unmarried."
RCW 26.16.150 provides that:
"Every married person shall hereafter have the same right and liberty to acquire, hold, enjoy and dispose of every species of property, and to sue and be sued, as if he or she were unmarried."
RCW 26.16.160 provides that:
"All laws which impose or recognize civil disabilities upon a wife, which are not imposed or recognized as existing as to the husband, are hereby abolished, and for any unjust usurpation of her natural or property rights, she shall have the same right to appeal in her own individual name, to the courts of law or equity for redress and protection that the husband has: Provided, always, That nothing in this chapter shall be construed to confer upon the wife any right to vote or hold office, except as otherwise provided by law."
The leading Washington case on the question of personal tort actions by spouses inter se is that of Schultz v. Christopher, 65 Wash. 496, 118 P. 629 (1911).