State v. MONTRIEL
[…] We agree. Gallion in haec verba applies only to "future cases." See id., ¶¶8, 76 ("In sum, we reaffirm the standards of McCleary [v. State, 49 Wis. 2d 263, 182 N.W.2d 512 (1971),] and require the application to be stated on the record for future cases.") (emphasis added). Nevertheless, Montriel's sentencing passes muster under Gallion's gloss on McCleary and its progeny as well. See State v. Stenzel, 2004 WI App 181, ¶9, No. 03-2974 ("While Gallion revitalizes sentencing jurisprudence, it does not make any momentous changes.").

[5] WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.155 provides, as relevant:

A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed. As used in this subsection, "actual days spent in custody" includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs:

1. While the offender is awaiting trial;