Mared Industries, Inc., Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Actual authority is implied when the agent, not the third party, reasonably believes he or she has authority as a result of the action of the principal. An agent has the implied authority to do such acts as are usual, appropriate, necessary or proper to accomplish the purpose and objects of the agency.
Id. at 44 (citations omitted).[15] Mansfield urges this court to conclude the actual authority must be express, whereas Mared claims that implied actual authority will suffice. We agree with Mansfield.
¶32 Turning to the statute's language, Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(d) allows service "upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant."[16] From the statute's face, it is evident that the source of an agent's authorization to accept service stems from the principal's appointment. "Appointment," however, is not defined in the statute.