Mared Industries, Inc., Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Restatement (Second) supra § 8 cmt. e.
¶23 On the other hand, actual authority "is the power of the agent to do an act . . . on account of the principal which, with respect to the principal, he [or she] is privileged to do because of the principal's manifestations to him [or her]." Id. at § 7 cmt. a. A third person's reasonable observations of an agent's authority have no bearing on determining the scope of an agent's actual authority. Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11(1)(d) requires actual authority for the following three reasons.
A
¶24 Compared to other service of summons statutes, Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(d) does not contain any variations of the word "apparent." See, e.g., § 801.11(4)(b) (allowing service "[i]n lieu of [personally serving a political corporation' or other body politic's specified officers, directors, or agents], the copy may be left in the office of such officer, director or managing agent with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.") (emphasis added), and Wis. Stat. § 801.11(5)(a) (allowing service "[i]n lieu of [personally serving the summons upon an officer, director, or managing agent], the copy may be left . . . with the person who is apparently in charge of the office.") (emphasis added). Thus, were we to agree that apparent authority satisfied § 801.11(1)(d)'s "authorized by appointment" standard, we would have to add the word "apparently" to modify "authorized by appointment."