Mared Industries, Inc., Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Because the consequences for failing to strictly comply with the statutory rules of service are harsh, see Bendimez v. Neidermire, 222 Wis. 2d 356, 361, 588 N.W.2d 55 (Ct. App. 1998), plaintiffs should err on the side of caution by utilizing the more certain means for effectuating service under Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(a)-(c).
By the Court. The decision of the court of appeals is reversed and the matter is remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
NOTES
[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 801.11 provides in pertinent part:
A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in s. 801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons as follows:
. . . .
(d) In any case, by serving the summons in a manner specified by any other statute upon the defendant or upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise indicated.
[2] The other portion of the court of appeals' decision concluded Mared did not sue Diamond Blade Warehouse, Inc., by naming "Mansfield individually and `d/b/a' Diamond Blade Warehouse." Mared v.