Mared Industries, Inc., Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] Id., ¶45. Generally, language is given its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning. Id. If the meaning is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry. Id. Further, we consider language "in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id., ¶46. If this process yields a plain meaning, then there is no ambiguity and the statute is accordingly applied. Id.
III
¶11 The first issue is whether Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(d) generally allows service on a natural person's agent. That section provides:
A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in s. 801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons as follows:
. . . .
(d) In any case, by serving the summons in a manner specified by any other statute upon the defendant or upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant.
Mansfield argues the phrase "any other statute" plainly modifies both "upon the defendant" and "upon an agent."