Mared Industries, Inc., Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] In the affidavit, Levy indicated he was an employee of Diamond Blade; Monsen served him with one copy of a summons and complaint; and, if requested, he would appear in court to testify. Although the affidavit related to an issue not before us, we note that the affidavit does not establish Mansfield authorized Levy to accept service on Mansfield in his individual capacity.
[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 262.06(1)(d) (1959), is textually identical to § 801.11(1)(d). Section 262.06(1)(d) provided:
A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in s. 262.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons as follows:
. . . .
(d) In any case, by serving the summons in a manner specified by any other statute upon the defendant or upon an agent authorized by appointment or by law to accept service of the summons for the defendant.
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 262.08(3) (1953) read:
For personal service or its equivalent, the summons, and the accompanying complaint or notice aforesaid, if any, shall be served by delivering a copy thereof as follows:
. . . .
(3) In all other cases by delivering within the state a copy thereof to the defendant personally; or, if not found, by leaving within the state a copy thereof at his usual place of abode in the presence of some competent member of the family at least fourteen years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof.
[7] This court in Howard also suggested that a principal's ratification of the agent's acceptance of service would satisfy Wis. Stat. § 801.11(1)(d). See Howard v.