STATE ex rel. Carl Mike THOMPSON
[…] In one place in his petition, the relator has alleged in general terms that no transcript was furnished to him. In another place in his petition, he alleges that no such transcript was furnished to him "until after the appeal period had expired." In the circumstances of this case we must accept as true the respondent's allegation that the transcripts were received by the relator on March 28, 1966.
The Intermediate Court of Ohio County is a court of limited jurisdiction. The laws of this state do not provide for direct appeal to this Court from courts of limited jurisdiction. Article 4 of Chapter 58, Code, 1931, as amended, provides for appeal from such a court to the circuit court of the same county. Code, 1931, 58-4-4, as amended, is as follows: "No petition shall be presented to the circuit court or judge for an appeal from, or writ of error or supersedeas to, any judgment, decree or order rendered or made by such court of limited jurisdiction, * * * which shall have been rendered or made more than four months before such petition is presented."
The sentence to life imprisonment pronounced on January 10, 1966, constituted the final judgment of the trial court and the four months appeal period commenced to run as of that date. 4 Am.Jur.2d, Appeal and Error, Section 161, page 674; 24 C.J.S. Criminal Law § 1649, page 1004; Fuller v.