Kohlbeck v. Reliance Const. Co., Inc.
[…] Community Credit Plan, Inc., 228 Wis. 2d 1, 12, 596 N.W.2d 786 (1999) ("[A] defect in venue is not a jurisdictional defect."). When venue is improper, the appropriate response is a motion for a change of venue under WIS. STAT. § 801.51, not a motion to dismiss. See State ex rel. Hansen v. Circuit Court for Dane County, 181 Wis. 2d 993, 1001-02, 513 N.W.2d 139 (Ct. App. 1994) ("Section 801.51, Stats., provides that any party may challenge venue on the grounds of noncompliance with § 801.50, Stats., by filing a motion for change of venue. The statute does not provide for dismissal of actions based on improper venue."); see also Judicial Council Notes—1983, WIS. STAT. ANN. § 801.50 (West 1994) ("A defect in venue is not jurisdictional and *250 does not affect the competence of the court. The cure for a defect in venue is to change the place of trial.").

[10]