Kohlbeck v. Reliance Const. Co., Inc.
[…] App. 1978). It would be reasonable to infer from the complaint that the allegedly defective design and construction of the highway continues to cause further contamination and other harm for which damages cannot compensate. The circuit court erred in concluding that the Kohlbecks were barred from seeking injunctive relief.

*249 C. Venue and Inverse Condemnation Claim

¶ 19. After concluding the Kohlbecks were barred from seeking injunctive relief, the circuit court determined that the Kohlbecks' complaint should be construed as seeking relief under WIS. STAT. § 32.10, the inverse condemnation statute. However, the court then noted that § 32.10 requires injured parties to "present a verified petition to the circuit judge of the county wherein the land is situated." Because the Kohlbecks' land is located in Marinette County but the action was brought in Dane County, the court concluded that the "Kohlbecks' inverse condemnation claim must be dismissed for failure to advance sufficient facts to establish this court's jurisdiction."

[9]