Kohlbeck v. Reliance Const. Co., Inc.
[…] Finally, the Kohlbecks claimed that they installed a higher curb line in an attempt to prevent more water from invading their land from the highway.

¶ 6. DOT filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that WIS. STAT. § 88.87 was the sole remedy for the Kohlbecks and that they had failed to state a claim under that statute.[2] Section 88.87 creates an obligation on state and local governments to refrain from obstructing natural drainage when constructing and maintaining highways. Section 88.87(2)(a) provides:

Whenever any county, town, city, village, railroad company or the department of transportation has heretofore constructed and now maintains or hereafter constructs and maintains any highway or railroad grade in or across any marsh, lowland, natural depression, natural watercourse, natural or manmade channel or drainage course, it shall not impede the general flow of surface water or stream water in any unreasonable manner so as to cause either an unnecessary accumulation of waters flooding or water-soaking uplands or an unreasonable accumulation and discharge of surface waters flooding or water-soaking lowlands. All such highways and railroad grades shall be constructed with adequate ditches, culverts, and other facilities as may be feasible, consonant with sound engineering practices, to the end of maintaining as far as practicable the original flow lines of drainage. This *242 paragraph does not apply to highways or railroad grades used to hold and retain water for cranberry or conservation management purposes.

¶ 7. The essence of this provision is that DOT is prohibited from "imped[ing] the general flow of surface water or stream water in any unreasonable manner." Id.