Kohlbeck v. Reliance Const. Co., Inc.
[…] Although § 32.18 generally requires claims to be brought within ninety days of completion of the highway project, that requirement does not apply when a party is proceeding under WIS. STAT. § 88.87. The final sentence of WIS. STAT. § 32.18 provides: "This section shall in no way contravene, limit or restrict s. 88.87." This suggests that parties are not time-barred from pursuing a claim under § 32.18 so long as they have proceeded timely under § 88.87. DOT has not raised any timeliness issues on appeal.