Kohlbeck v. Reliance Const. Co., Inc.
[…] Although § 32.18 generally requires claims to be brought within ninety days of completion of the highway project, that requirement does not apply when a party is proceeding under WIS. STAT. § 88.87. The final sentence of WIS. STAT. § 32.18 provides: "This section shall in no way contravene, limit or restrict s. 88.87." This suggests that parties are not time-barred from pursuing a claim under § 32.18 so long as they have proceeded timely under § 88.87. DOT has not raised any timeliness issues on appeal.

[5] WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.52 provides: "The court may at any time, upon its own motion, the motion of a party or the stipulation of the parties, change the venue to any county in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties or witnesses."

[6] We also need not decide how Reliance Construction Co. affects the venue analysis. Because venue is not jurisdictional, it can be waived. See WIS. STAT. § 801.51(1).