Castle Homes and Development, Inc. v. City of Brier
[…] The City *105 Council discussed its concern about the term "fair share" and referred to it as a technical term used by the traffic consultants. The City Council then discussed the difference between "fair share" and "proportional share". The motion was then made to adopt resolution 361 specifically keeping the term "fair share" as originally put in the resolution.

The parties both claim that the impact fee was exacted under RCW 82.02.020. In actuality, the underlying statutory authority for mitigation of impact fees comes from the State Environmental Policy Act of 1971 (SEPA), RCW 43.21C. However, RCW 82.02.020 does not prohibit voluntary agreements to collect the payments to mitigate the direct impacts. RCW 82.02.020 provides in part:

This section does not prohibit voluntary agreements with counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations that allow a payment in lieu of a dedication of land or to mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development, subdivision, or plat.

(Italics ours.) Thus the statute provides that impact fees are not prohibited where paid pursuant to "voluntary agreements" specifically to mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development.