Castle Homes and Development, Inc. v. City of Brier
[…] Further, the traffic experts for both parties testified at the hearing that the "fair share" approach results in a lesser impact fee. The City's expert agreed as to what the amount would be under the "fair share" approach, but then indicated his belief that a proportional share approach was better for the City. The special hearing examiner disregarded the mandate of the City Council and the statute. In that regard his decision was arbitrary and capricious and in derogation of the law.

Under Cobb v. Snohomish Cy., 64 Wn. App. at 457, voluntary agreements under RCW 82.02.020 are permissible only to exact fees to pay for improvements "`reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat.'" It is incumbent under the statute and case law that the City show the required improvements were reasonably necessary "to mitigate the direct impact of the development." Southwick, Inc. v. Lacey, 58 Wn. App. 886, 895, 795 P.2d 712 (1990).