STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] However, we think it is clear, beyond a reasonable doubt that, absent the error, any rational jury would have come to the same conclusion.
¶ 63. To be a "dangerous weapon" an object must be
any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded; any device designed as a weapon and capable of producing death or great bodily harm; any electric weapon, as defined in s. 941.295 (4); or any other device or instrumentality which, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm.
Wis. Stat. § 939.22(10). A baseball bat, when used to strike another person, and particularly when used to strike another person in the head, would without question qualify as a "device ... which, in the manner it is used ... is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm." If the court had given a proper instructionthat the jury must find, beyond a reasonable doubt, that a baseball bat is a "dangerous weapon" under this statutory definitionany rational jury would have come to the conclusion that it was, and thus would have reached an identical verdict to the one