STATE of Wisconsin, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] Therefore, we affirm the decision of the court of appeals and uphold Tomlinson's conviction.
By the Court.The decision of the court of appeals is affirmed.
¶ 66. SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, CHIEF JUSTICE (dissenting).
I dissent for the reasons set forth in my dissent in State v. Harvey, 2002 WI 93, 254 Wis. 2d 442, 647 N.W.2d 189, also released today.
¶ 67. I am authorized to state that Justice ANN WALSH BRADLEY joins this opinion.
NOTES
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise indicated.
[2] Wis. Stat. § 939.63 states, in pertinent part:
(1)(a) If a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:
....
2. If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 5 years or is a life term, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 5 years.
[3] The footnote cited by the prosecutor states: