Ertl v. Parks & Recreation Commission
[…] Lally. The disputed portions of both affidavits pertain to the ability of Mr. Ertl or someone similarly situated to see and appreciate the condition created by the pothole, the shadows and the surrounding pavement. Because of our disposition of the case, it is unnecessary to decide the issue. Regardless of whether the condition is dangerous and latent, the State is not liable unless it had actual knowledge of it.

Affirmed.

THOMPSON, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.

Review denied at 126 Wash. 2d 1009 (1995).

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.24.210 was amended in 1991 and 1992, but the changes do not affect the provisions at issue in this appeal. The pertinent sections of the former statute provided:

"Any public or private landowners or others in lawful possession and control of any lands whether rural or urban, ... who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation, which term includes, but is not limited to, ... bicycling, ... without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users: ... Provided further, That nothing in this section shall prevent the liability of such a landowner or others in lawful possession and control for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted:"

[2] Mr. Ertl's declaration included the following statement: "from the perspective of a bike rider, in those lighting conditions, [the pothole] looked like part of the patch." The court excluded this statement as a conclusory opinion. Mr.