James E. NICK, Plaintiff-Respondent,
[…] The minor amendment to subsection (2)(b)2 does not affect either the apparent conflict between that subsection and subsec. (1) (h)2 or the analysis and result in Hartlaub. Thus, because the vehicle was out of service for more than thirty days, evidence of subsequent repair was irrelevant and Toyota was required to take back the car and provide the requested refund.
We now examine the damages Nick is entitled to receive under the provisions of sec. 218.015, Stats. Section 218.015(7) provides that a consumer may bring an action to recover any damages caused by a violation of that section. The court "shall award a consumer who prevails in such action twice the amount of any pecuniary loss, together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, and any equitable relief the court determines appropriate." Id.
*383 PURCHASE PRICE
The first issue raised is whether the term "pecuniary loss" includes the purchase price of the vehicle and, if so, how that sum is determined for the purpose of calculating damages.