THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Any objection to the admission of Pizzuto's statements would have to allege they were not voluntary. Nothing in the record suggests a basis for such an objection, nor has it been urged on appeal.
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
The court tried the Jones homicide case on stipulated police reports and arguments of counsel. The court found Pizzuto guilty of second degree felony murder in the course of an assault. Pizzuto contends insufficient evidence existed to convict him. We disagree.
*438 RCW 9A.32.050 states in part:
(1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
....
(b) He commits or attempts to commit any felony other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants; ...
On March 30, 1987, Pizzuto went to John Jones' trailer carrying a loaded weapon. Once inside the trailer, Pizzuto and Jones argued. After Jones threatened him, Pizzuto pulled his gun, cocked it, and with his finger on the trigger, pointed it at Jones.