STATE of Iowa, Appellee,
[…] We find trial court did not abuse its discretion when it balanced probative value against undue prejudice in favor of admitting the num chucks into evidence. There is, therefore, no merit in this assignment.
III. Propriety of felony-murder instructions. Defendant contends the court erred in giving two instructions to the jury on the felony-murder doctrine based on the underlying felonies of sexual abuse and willful injury. We find no error.
Section 707.1, The Code, provides: "A person who kills another person with malice aforethought either express or implied commits murder." Section 707.2(2) provides: "A person commits murder in the first degree when he or she commits murder under any of the following circumstances: . . . The person kills another person while participating in a forcible felony." "Forcible felony" is defined as "any felonious assault, murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree." § 702.11. Willful injury is a felonious assault, section 708.4, and thus, like sexual abuse, may serve as the underlying felony in a