Leavell v. Illinois Department of Natural Resources
[…] See Reply Br. 4 (“Plaintiff can file h[er] voidness for lack of notice challenge in Illinois state court, at any time, not just within 35 days as sug- gested by Defendant.”); In re Abandonment of Wells Located in Illinois by Eva Lovene Leavell, 796 N.E.2d 623, 626 (Ill. App. Ct. 2003) (“L & L’s allegation that the Depart- ment lacked authority to enter an order in the absence of the required notice is a proper issue that can be raised at any time, either directly or through a collateral at- tack.”); see also 225 ILCS 725/10 (providing that “[a]ll final administrative decisions of the Department made on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1988 are subject to judicial review under the Administrative Review Law as now or hereafter amended”). “[A] state No. 09-2590 17 cannot be held to have violated due process require- ments when it has made procedural protection available and the plaintiff has simply refused to avail himself of them.” Dusanek v. Hannon, 677 F.2d 538, 543 (7th Cir. 1982). Ms.