Al-Nasra v. Cleveland County
[…] IV. LIABILITY INSURANCE

Defendants contend that the liability insurance in place in the county from 1 July 2005 until 1 July 2006 did not waive sovereign immunity. We disagree.

"Sovereign immunity may be waived by the purchase of liability insurance. A governmental entity does not waive sovereign immunity if the action brought against them is excluded from coverage under their insurance policy." Patrick v. Wake Cty. Dep't of Human Servs., 188 N.C. App. 592, 595-96, 655 S.E.2d 920, 923 (2008) (internal citations omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-435(a) (2007) states:

A county may contract to insure itself and any of its officers, agents, or employees against liability for wrongful death or negligent or intentional damage to person or property or against absolute liability for damage to person or property caused by an act or omission of the county or of any of its officers, agents, or employees when acting within the scope of their authority and the course of their employment.
Purchase of insurance pursuant to this subsection waives the county's governmental immunity, to the extent of insurance coverage, for any act or omission occurring in the exercise of a governmental function.

(emphases added). "Thus, a municipality may waive its governmental immunity for civil liability in tort for negligent or intentional damage by purchasing liability insurance, but only to the extent of the insurance coverage." Dickens v.