ROBINSON
[…] Robinson argues that dismissal was proper since the complaint for forfeiture was filed June 5, which was more than 60 days after the April 3 seizure, which Robinson argues violates the provisions of OCGA § 16-13-49 (h) (3).
Both the State and Robinson rely on facts not contained in the record. The State claims that it filed a "notice of the seizure" on April 9, 1992; both parties agree that Robinson filed a claim to the property the State asserts that his claim was filed on May 8, 1992.
OCGA § 16-13-49 (h) (2) provides that within 60 days "from the date of seizure, a complaint for forfeiture shall be initiated as provided for in subsection (n), (o), or (p) of this Code section." Subsection (h) (3) states that if the State fails to "initiate forfeiture proceedings against property seized for forfeiture by notice of pending forfeiture within the time limits specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection" the property must be released upon the owner's request.
The State claims that its complaint was timely under OCGA § 16-13-49 (n) (5). We agree. Subsection (n) (5) provides that "[i]f a claim [to the personal property under $25,000] is filed [after proper notice is given], the district attorney shall file a complaint for forfeiture as provided in subsection (o) [regarding in rem proceedings] or (p) [regarding in personam proceedings] of this Code section within 30 days of the actual receipt of the claim." The State argues that its complaint was filed 30 days from Robinson's May 8 claim and was timely, despite the fact that it was filed after the 60-day provision of subsection (h) expired.