Gossman v. Greatland Directional Drilling, Inc.
[…] [19] See 2B Sutherland Stat. Const. § 52.01 (5th ed.1992).

[20] See, e.g., Ga.Code Ann. § 14-4-161 (1998) (dissolution shall not "operate to extinguish any demand or cause of action against it in favor of any person whomsoever, whether arising from contract or tort; nor shall such dissolution work the abatement of any action pending against it"); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:12-9 (West 1997) ("[T]he [dissolved] corporation may sue and be sued in its corporate name and process may issue by and against the corporation in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred."); N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1006(a)(4), (b) (McKinney 1986) ("The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation"; "the corporation may sue or be sued in all courts ..."); Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 1701.88 (Banks-Baldwin 1998) ("Any claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against the corporation or which would have accrued against it may be prosecuted to judgment....").

[21] Cal. Corp.Code § 2010(a) (West 1998).

[22] 53 Cal.3d 1180, 283 Cal.Rptr. 135, 812 P.2d 154 (1991).

[23] See id. at 155, 283 Cal.Rptr. 135.

[24] See id.

[25] See id. at 160, 283 Cal.Rptr. 135.

[26] See, e.g., id. at 159, 283 Cal.Rptr. 135 (quoting Oliver v.