Marian BRADY, individually and as Executor for the Estate of James T. Brady, et al., Respondents,
[…] ANALYSIS
Minn.Stat. § 570.02, subd. 1 (1986) states in relevant part:
Grounds. An order of attachment which is intended to provide security for the satisfaction of a judgment may be issued only in the following situations:
(1) When the respondent has assigned, secreted, or disposed of, or is about to assign, secrete, or dispose of, any of the respondent's nonexempt property, with intent to delay or defraud the respondent's creditors.
(Emphasis added.) Minn.Stat. § 570.026 provides in part:
Subdivision 1. Motion. A claimant seeking to obtain an order of attachment in other than extraordinary circumstances shall proceed by motion. The motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit setting forth in detail:
(1) the basis and amount of the claim in the civil action; and
(2) the facts which constitute one or more grounds for attachment specified in section 572.02.
* * * * * *
Subd. 3. Standards for order.