Marian BRADY, individually and as Executor for the Estate of James T. Brady, et al., Respondents,
[…] Appellant and a partner leased the property during the 1986 crop year, receiving $20,659 in rent proceeds, none of which were applied toward contract for deed payments or taxes due and owing on the property. The trial court ordered one-third of the rent proceeds to be released to appellant's partner pursuant to the lease agreement. The balance of the rent proceeds ($13,802.67) was deposited with the court.
ISSUE
Did the trial court err in ordering attachment of rent proceeds derived from the *765 subject property when appellant was in default under the contract for deed?
ANALYSIS
Minn.Stat. § 570.02, subd. 1 (1986) states in relevant part:
Grounds. An order of attachment which is intended to provide security for the satisfaction of a judgment may be issued only in the following situations:
(1) When the respondent has assigned, secreted, or disposed of, or is about to assign, secrete, or dispose of, any of the respondent's nonexempt property, with intent to delay or defraud the respondent's creditors.
(Emphasis added.) Minn.Stat. § 570.026 provides in part:
Subdivision 1. Motion. A claimant seeking to obtain an order of attachment in other than extraordinary circumstances shall proceed by motion. The motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit setting forth in detail: