Toles v. Maneikis
[…] Whether six months was a reasonable time, however, we believe that five *169 years was more than sufficient time. The trial court thus did not err in finding that defendants failed to act within a reasonable time by not removing the fixtures within five years following the end of production. The trial court's consequent determination that defendants had forfeited title to the fixtures by failing to remove them within a reasonable time was in accord with the prevailing rule vesting title in the surface owners. See 4 Williams, Oil & Gas Law, § 674.2, p 215, and Terry v Crosswy, supra.

Finally, defendants object to the award of attorney fees pursuant to MCL 554.282; MSA 26.1162, which provides:

Should the owner of such lease neglect or refuse to execute a release as provided by this act, then the owner of the leased premises may after giving notice as provided in section 1 of this act, in lieu of the method prescribed in the preceding section, sue in any court of competent jurisdiction to obtain such release, and he may also recover in such action of the lessee, his successors or assigns, the sum of $100.00 as damages, and all costs, together with a reasonable attorney's fee for preparing and prosecuting the suit, and he may also recover any additional damages that the evidence in the case will warrant.

Our review of the record reveals that the acting circuit judge did not award actual attorney fees, as argued by defendants, but reduced the claimed amount to reflect a reasonable fee for the amount and type of work performed. Accordingly, we find no error.