State v. Williams
[…] An error-free trial does not cure *13 the defect. That the defendant was ultimately found guilty of a lesser-included offense of the improperly charged offense does not mean that this issue is moot. We conclude that when a defendant is improperly charged in an Information, any judgment of conviction that directly follows from that improper charge will be reversed.

By the Court.—Judgment reversed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted.

[1] Williams pled guilty to the first count of aggravated battery. This charge had an increased penalty for habitual criminality. Section 939.62(1)(a), STATS. For this offense, he was sentenced to prison for three years. Williams does not appeal this conviction.

[2] Section 971.01(1), STATS., provides:

The district attorney shall examine all facts and circumstances connected with any preliminary examination touching the commission of any crime if the defendant has been bound over for trial and, subject to s. 970.03(10), shall file an information according to the evidence on such examination subscribing his or her name thereto.

[3] Since we reverse Williams's conviction based upon the trial court's erroneous interpretation of § 970.03(10), STATS., we do not reach Williams's evidentiary arguments.

[4] Section 970.03(10), STATS., provides: