Old Republic Surety Co. v. Erlien
[…] DuPage Trust Co., 391 N.E.2d 227, 231 (Ill. App. Ct. 1979) (holding trustee under duty to take "reasonable steps" to enforce claims against executor where trustee and executor roles are filled by same trust company).

[6]

Whether trustees in Wisconsin have such a duty is a question of first impression before this court. Therefore, we look to the statutes governing trustees in order to reach our conclusion. Section 701.16(1), STATS., provides, in part: "A trustee who is named or whose appointment is provided for in a will derives the authority to carry out the trust from the will and assumes the office of trustee upon the issuance of letters of trust by the court as provided in s. 856.29." Section 856.29, STATS., states:

856.29 Letters issued to trustee of testamentary trust.