Wenke v. Gehl Co.
[…] We therefore affirm the circuit court's grant of summary judgment to Gehl.

By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted 12-16-03.

[1] After remand, we received and considered amicus curiae briefs from Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce and the Wisconsin Academy of Trial Lawyers. We appreciate their interest and efforts.

[2] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.

[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.07 reads as follows: (1) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies has expired, no action may be maintained in this state.

(2) If an action is brought in this state on a foreign cause of action and the foreign period of limitation which applies to that action has not expired, but the applicable Wisconsin period of limitation has expired, no action may be maintained in this state. (Emphasis added.)

[4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 655.44(4) states:

STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. Any applicable statute of limitations is tolled on the date the director of state courts receives the request for mediation if delivered in person or on the date of mailing if sent by registered mail.