In Re Combs Estate
[…] Appellants filed an objection, asserting that they were entitled to a share of the proceeds under § 2922. Hamilton argued that appellants lacked standing to assert an interest in the proceeds of the wrongful death action. The probate court agreed, concluding that § 2922 did not grant children of a deceased spouse standing to assert a claim on the proceeds of the wrongful death action.

II. Standard Of Review

The interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo.[1]

III. MCL 600.2922(3)

Appellants assert that they are entitled to a portion of the proceeds of the wrongful death action under subsection 2922(3), which provides in part:

(3) Subject to sections 2802 to 2805 of the estates and protected individuals code, 1998 PA 386, M.C.L. § 700.2802 to 700.2805, the person or persons who may be entitled to damages under this section shall be limited to any of the following who suffer damages and survive the deceased:
(a) The deceased's spouse, children, descendants, parents, grandparents, brothers and sisters, and, if none of these persons survive the deceased, then those persons to whom the estate of the deceased would pass under the laws of intestate succession determined as of the date of death of the deceased.
(b) The children of the deceased's spouse.