SHARE OF NORTH CAROLINA, INC., DYNACON DEVELOPMENT, INC., and WILLIAM WALLER, Defendants.
[…] Barrett Kays & Assocs. v. Colonial Bldg. Co., Inc. of Raleigh, 129 N.C. App. 525, 529, 500 S.E.2d 108, 111 (1998) ("The defendants further argue that the trial court erred in granting partial summary judgment as to their claim for quantum meruit. Because an express contract existed, quantum meruit was not appropriate."). We, therefore, affirm the trial court's summary judgment order with respect to Winchester's quantum meruit claim.
B. Attorneys' Fee Award
Plaintiffs next argue that the trial court erred in awarding defendants attorneys' fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35 and N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-35, which provides for attorneys' fees in lien cases, states in relevant part:
In any suit brought or defended under the provisions of Article 2 or Article 3 of this Chapter, the presiding judge may allow a reasonable attorneys' fee to the attorney representing the prevailing party. This attorneys' fee is to be taxed as part of the court costs and be payable by the losing party upon a finding that there was an unreasonable refusal by the losing party to fully resolve the matter which constituted the basis of the suit or the basis of the defense.
In turn, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 provides for attorneys' fees in Chapter 75 cases: