SHARE OF NORTH CAROLINA, INC., DYNACON DEVELOPMENT, INC., and WILLIAM WALLER, Defendants.
[…] Stat. § 44A-35, which provides for attorneys' fees in lien cases, states in relevant part:
In any suit brought or defended under the provisions of Article 2 or Article 3 of this Chapter, the presiding judge may allow a reasonable attorneys' fee to the attorney representing the prevailing party. This attorneys' fee is to be taxed as part of the court costs and be payable by the losing party upon a finding that there was an unreasonable refusal by the losing party to fully resolve the matter which constituted the basis of the suit or the basis of the defense.
In turn, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1 provides for attorneys' fees in Chapter 75 cases:
In any suit instituted by a person who alleges that the defendant violated G.S. 75-1.1, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the prevailing party, such attorney fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs and payable by the losing party, upon a finding by the presiding judge that:
(1) The party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit; or
(2) The party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious.
With respect to a trial court's order granting attorneys' fees, the "trial court's findings of fact are binding upon appeal if they are supported by competent evidence, even when there may be evidence to the contrary." Printing Servs. of Greensboro, Inc. v. Am.