State v. Hill
[…] (Citation omitted.) Thus, the court in Jacobsen upheld the statute and found the language "in a reckless manner" fairly apprised, in words of common understanding, the acts or omission proscribed.

Fourth, Ms. Hill contends RCW 46.20.308(3) does not authorize the State to obtain a blood sample from a person arrested for vehicular assault if the "assault" did not involve a potentially fatal injury; thus, the nonconsensual blood sample extracted from her was without legal justification and inadmissible. We disagree.

Former RCW 46.20.308(1) provides:

Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent, ... to a chemical test or tests of his or her breath or blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood if arrested for any offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.

Subsection (2) of that statute allows a person to withdraw his implied consent, but by so doing risks revocation of his or her driver's license. Subsection (3) reads in part:

If an individual is unconscious or is under arrest for the crime of vehicular homicide as provided in RCW 46.61.520 or vehicular assault as provided in RCW 46.61.522, or if an individual is under arrest for the crime of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs as provided in RCW 46.61.502, which arrest results from an accident in which another person has been injured and there is a reasonable likelihood that such other person *350 may die as a result of injuries sustained in the accident, a breath or blood test may be administered without the consent of the individual so arrested.

The "last antecedent rule" provides:

Where no contrary intention appears in a statute, relative and qualifying words and phrases, both grammatically and legally, refer to the last antecedent.

Boeing Co. v. Department of Licensing, 103 Wn.2d 581, 587, 693 P.2d 104 (1985) (quoting Davis v.