Weyerhaeuser Company v. Cowlitz County
[…] RCW 84.40.350-.390. RCW 84.40.350 provides:

Real property, previously exempt from taxation, shall be assessed and taxed as provided in RCW 84.40.350 through 84.40.390 when transferred to private ownership by any exempt organization including the United States of America, the state or any political subdivision thereof by sale or exchange or ... when the property otherwise loses its exempt status.

RCW 84.40.360 subjects the owner of the property to liability *374 for a pro rata portion of the taxes for the year of the transfer. RCW 84.40.370 provides:

The assessor shall list the property and assess it with reference to its value on the date the property lost its exempt status unless such property has been previously listed and assessed. He shall extend the taxes on the tax roll using the rate of percent applicable as if the property had been assessed in the previous year.

These provisions create an immediate tax liability for the private owner acquiring property from a public entity.