Weyerhaeuser Company v. Cowlitz County
[…] The statute provides no authority for classification or designation as forest land while publicly owned.

RCW 84.40

The Counties argue the procedures set forth in RCW 84.40 regarding assessment of publicly owned lands and providing for taxation of the lands when transferred to private ownership do not require them to ignore the schedule of qualifying procedures under RCW 84.33. The landowners contend the statutes prohibit the Counties from assessing the lands while publicly owned and require them to apply the RCW 84.33 forest land valuation rates immediately upon transfer from public ownership.

RCW 84.40.350-.390. RCW 84.40.350 provides:

Real property, previously exempt from taxation, shall be assessed and taxed as provided in RCW 84.40.350 through 84.40.390 when transferred to private ownership by any exempt organization including the United States of America, the state or any political subdivision thereof by sale or exchange or ... when the property otherwise loses its exempt status.

RCW 84.40.360 subjects the owner of the property to liability *374 for a pro rata portion of the taxes for the year of the transfer. RCW 84.40.370 provides: