Weyerhaeuser Company v. Cowlitz County
[…] If the owner agrees, however, to have the property valued and taxed under this chapter and then later "opts out", removing it from classification or designation, the landowner is subject to a compensating tax equal to any tax savings which had resulted from use of the Department of Revenue rates. RCW 84.33.120(7), .140(3).

Neither party disputes that the landowners were liable for property taxes once they received the property. Although RCW 84.36.010 exempts from taxation property owned by the United States, the State, or other public entities, RCW 84.40.360 states private recipients of publicly owned property "shall be subject to a pro rata portion of the taxes allocable to the remaining portion of the year after the date that the property lost its exempt status." The dispute concerns whether the landowners' tax liability should have initially been calculated based upon the RCW 84.33 forest land values, or whether RCW 84.33 can only be applied following a waiting period after transfer to private ownership.

January 1 assessment date.