Weyerhaeuser Company v. Cowlitz County
[…] For example, RCW 84.33.130(1) specifically establishes January 1 as the effective date for any designation of forest lands, and the landowner "shall make application to the county assessor before such January 1." (Italics ours.) This directly contradicts the trial court's decision regarding the designated properties involved in the Weyerhaeuser v. Pierce County cases since the required application was not made before the January 1 deadline. Another instance of use of the January 1 deadline is former RCW 84.33.120(1), which provides:

In preparing the assessment rolls as of January 1, 1982, for taxes payable in 1983 and each January 1st thereafter, the assessor shall list each parcel of forest land at a value with respect to the grade and class provided [for classified land]....

A January 1 commencement date for the application of the forest land rates also corresponds to the January 1 effective date for any subsequent removal of the property from the *371 forest land taxation scheme.