Weyerhaeuser Company v. Cowlitz County
[…] The landowners dispute the validity of that assessment, based upon their reading of RCW 84.40.175.

RCW 84.40.175. The Counties argue they acted properly in assessing the property at its fair market value while publicly owned. The landowners argue the assessors have no authority to assess any value on property while it is publicly owned and consequently must reassess it at the time of transfer. The landowners base this argument on RCW 84.40.175, which provides:

At the time of making the assessment of real property, the assessor shall enter each description of property exempt under the provisions of RCW 84.36.005 through 84.36.060, and value and list the same in the manner and subject to the same rule as he is required to assess all other property, designating in each case to whom such property belongs, and for what purpose used, to entitle it to exemption, and he shall require from every person claiming such exemption proof of the right to such exemption: Provided, That with respect to publicly owned property exempt from taxation under provisions of RCW 84.36.010, the assessor shall value only such *375 property as is leased to or occupied by a private person under an agreement allowing such person to occupy or use such property for a private purpose when a request for such valuation is received from the department of revenue for use in an audit of the taxable rent as provided for in RCW 82.29A.020(2)(b): Provided further, That this section shall not prohibit any assessor from valuing any public property leased to or occupied by a private person for private purposes.

The portion of this statute up to the first proviso was originally enacted in 1925. Laws of 1925, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 130, § 9, p. 235. The two provisos were added in 1976. Laws of 1975, 2d Ex.