THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] I want to be frank about it; that I'm sure that there was an economic decision in terms of when you have a witness who's not dead but simply halfway around the world, working ..." (Italics ours.)
[5] Neither side has considered the effect of 28 U.S.C. § 1783, the Walsh Act, enacted in 1926 to facilitate the return from Europe of two material witnesses to testify in actions arising from the Teapot Dome scandals. See generally United States v. Thompson, 319 F.2d 665 (2d Cir.1963); C. Wright, Federal Practice § 277 (2d ed. 1982). Currently, § 1783 provides for the issuance of a subpoena by the federal courts requiring the appearance as a witness before a "body designated by it," e.g., a state criminal proceeding, of "a national or resident of the United States who is in a foreign country". See, e.g., People v. St. Germain, 138 Cal. App. 3d 507, 187 Cal.