Docket No. 7566.
[…] "The general rule is well settled that in a criminal trial evidence of other, distinct offenses is not admissible even though they are of the same kind as the offense charged. People v. Schweitzer (1871), 23 Mich. 301."
At first glance it would appear that the testimony was clearly in the realm of other distinct offenses and as such is not admissible. However, Askar set forth and elaborated upon the two recognized exceptions to this general rule. Of these two exceptions, one is statutory and the other has evolved from the case law. The statutory exception is found in MCLA § 768.27 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1050) which reads as follows:
"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be *131 proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."
Therefore, it is evident from the above statute that such testimony is admissible in cases where the defendant's motive, intent, scheme, plan, or system is in issue.