People v. Guilinger
[…] The purpose of impeaching the witness by introducing prior inconsistent statements is to vitiate a witness's credibility. Whether the prior inconsistent statement was made in court or out of court is really of no significance insofar as it relates to the issue of the necessity of instructing the jury to consider the statement for a limited purpose only.

We agree, however, with the Court's holding in Budary that this issue is governed by CL 1948, § 768.29 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1052), which provides, in part:

"The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict *715 of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused".

See GCR 1963, 516.

The reason behind the rule is valid. Trial counsel have the responsibility to present the applicable law to the trial judge. It would unduly burden the trial court to require it to instruct the jury on such matters absent a request.