Kehl v. Commonwealth
[…] Deputy Hudson also testified that appellant had nothing to drink while in his custody from 6:58 p.m. until the administration of the breath test.

The certificate of breath analysis was admitted into evidence at trial over appellant's objections. Appellant moved to strike the Commonwealth's evidence both at the conclusion of the Commonwealth's case and at the close of trial. Both motions were denied.

The Commonwealth elected to prosecute appellant under subsection (i) of Code § 18.2-266. This subdivision, in effect at the time of appellant's arrest, sometimes referred to as the "per se" statute, made it "unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle ... while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.10 percent or more by weight by volume as indicated by a chemical test administered in accordance with the provisions of § 18.2-268." Id. As a panel of this Court noted in Davis v. Commonwealth, 8 Va.