RONALD L. TEED, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] [2, 3] The issuance of a writ of mandamus is a statutory remedy which may only be used "to compel the performance of a duty enjoined by law ... or where there is a clear duty to act." Burg v. Seattle, 32 Wn. App. 286, 290, 647 P.2d 517 (1982). RCW 7.16.160 states:
Grounds for granting writ. It may be issued by any court, except a justice's or a police court, to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station ...
Such a writ will not lie to compel performance of a discretionary act. Peterson v. Department of Ecology, 92 Wn.2d 306, 314, 596 P.2d 285 (1979); Aripa v. Department of Social & Health Servs., 91 Wn.2d 135, 140, 588 P.2d 185 (1978).