State v. Diogo
[…] Thus, we conclude that Stroud does not constitute a clear break with the past and should be applied retroactively to all convictions that were not yet final at the time the decision was rendered. United States v. Johnson, supra at 562.

WAIVER OF PRIVACY

An additional ground for our decision is that Lauver no longer had a privacy interest in the baggie of cocaine once he had disclosed it to the officer who eventually took it into his possession.

[3] Const. art. 1, § 7 provides: "No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." The unique language of Const. art. 1, § 7 provides greater protection to persons under the Washington Constitution than U.S. Const. amend. 4 provides to persons generally. State v. Myrick, 102 Wash. 2d 506, 510, 688 P.2d 151 (1984).