AMERICAN CLIPPER CORPORATION
[…] Since, under the UCC, Clipper could not prevail over the purchaser, Howerton, Finance argues that Clipper cannot prevail over Finance. Finance's reliance on the legal relationship between Clipper and Howerton is misplaced with reference to its own rights and liabilities vis-a-vis Clipper. As stated in their Partial Settlement Agreement incorporated in Clipper's complaint, the trial judge need only have found that Clipper's rights to the vehicle were "superior to that of either Howerton or Finance ...." Clipper clearly has superior title in the vehicle as between itself and Finance.
G.S. 20-52.1(c) states in pertinent part that:
(c) Upon sale of a new vehicle by a dealer to a consumer-purchaser, the dealer shall execute in the presence of a person authorized to administer oaths an assignment of the manufacturer's certificate of origin for the vehicle, including in such assignment the name and address of the transferee and no title to a new motor vehicle acquired by a dealer under the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall pass or vest until such assignment is executed and the motor vehicle delivered to the transferee.
Any dealer transferring title to, or an interest in, a new vehicle shall deliver the manufacturer's certificate of origin duly assigned in accordance with the foregoing provision to the transferee at the time of delivering the vehicle, except that where a security interest is obtained in the motor vehicle from the transferee in payment of the purchase price or otherwise, the transferor shall deliver the manufacturer's certificate of origin to the lienholder and the lienholder shall forthwith forward the manufacturer's certificate of origin together with the transferee's application for certificate of title and necessary fees to the Division.
It is stipulated by the parties that the Chrysler MSO and the Clipper supplemental MSO were at all times in the possession of Clipper. Adventure sold the vehicle without assigning the MSO to Howerton as required under the statute.