Joy O. GILLESPIE and Bailey Gillespie
[…] Defendants argue further that the claim could not be revived by the legislature through the enactment of G.S. 1-50(6) and 1-52(5) and (16).
We agree that once a claim is barred by the running of the applicable statute of limitations, it cannot be revived by a subsequent action of the legislature. Stereo Center, Inc. v. Hodson, 39 N.C.App. 591, 251 S.E.2d 673 (1979). The central issue in this case therefore is whether G.S. 1-15(b) would have operated to bar plaintiffs' action prior to the enactment of its successor, 1-52(16), and G.S. 1-50(6).
G.S. 1-15(b) provides: "Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action, ... having as an essential element *102 bodily injury to the person or a defect in or damage to property which originated under circumstances making the injury, defect or damage not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, is deemed to have accrued at the time the injury was discovered by the claimant, or ought reasonably to have been discovered by him, whichever event first occurs...."