MANPOWER OF GUILFORD COUNTY, INC.
[…] See e. g., In re Will of Pendergrass, 251 N.C. 737, 112 S.E.2d 562 (1960); Temple v. Temple, 246 N.C. 334, 98 S.E.2d 314 (1957); Reese v. Carson, 3 N.C.App. 99, 164 S.E.2d 99 (1968). The ruling must be upheld if it is correct upon any theory of law.
Plaintiff is correct in its contention that plaintiff's signature is not necessary to render enforceable the covenant not to compete. The sufficiency of the writing is controlled by G.S. 75-4. Its language is clear and unambiguous. Subject to the general restrictions as to reasonableness of ancillary restraints on competition, G.S. 75-4 establishes that contracts or agreements limiting the rights of persons to do business in this State may be enforceable if put in writing "duly signed by the party who agrees not to enter into any such business within such territory". G.S. 75-4 is consistent with the other "statute of frauds" provisions in our law which require only that the writing be "signed by the party charged therewith", G.S. 22-1 (29 Charles II (1676), ch. 3, sec. 4), or require that the writing be signed by "the party against whom enforcement is