Carr v. Farmer
[…] 1. Ridgeview is an institution covered by 42 USCA § 290dd-2 (b) (2) (c) (the provisions of former § 290dd-3 are, pursuant to the 1992 Amendments to Pub. L. 102-321, effective October 1, 1992, included in § 290dd-2). That section and the regulations promulgated thereunder [2] provide that, absent consent of the patient, records of such an institution can be disclosed "[i]f authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefore, including the need to avert a substantial risk of death or serious bodily harm." 42 CFR § 2.64 (b) provides that "[t]he patient and the person holding the records from whom disclosure is sought must be given: (1) Adequate notice ... and (2) An opportunity *570 to file a written response ... or to appear. ..."

There is no showing in the record that any notice or opportunity to respond was received by Ridgeview before the entry of the Alabama orders.