South Carolina Pipeline Corp. v. Lone Star Steel Co.
[…] In 1998, the pipeline ruptured and exploded. The explosion caused personal injuries and property damage. After Pipeline paid the claims for the resulting property damage and personal injuries, it brought a products liability action against Lone Star Steel Company ("Lone Star"), the manufacturer of the pipe. In the suit, Pipeline seeks indemnification for the costs it has incurred as a result of the explosion.

CERTIFIED QUESTION

Does the gas transmission line in question constitute an "improvement to real property" under S.C.Code § 15-3-640 (Supp.2000)?

DISCUSSION

Section 15-3-640 provides, in part, that "[n]o actions to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property may be brought more than thirteen years after substantial completion of such an improvement. ..."[1]

*153 In answering the question before us, we must determine whether this easement is "real property" for purposes of § 15-3-640 and, if so, whether the pipeline at issue constitutes an "improvement" thereto.