The Honorable Joseph M. PALMER, State Tax Commissioner, Defendant Below, Appellant.
[…] See W. Va.Code § 15-2C-1(g) (1996) (Repl.Vol.2000) (defining "home care services," which are delivered in abuse cases, as "services provided to children or incapacitated adults in the home ... through the medicaid waiver program, or through any person when that service is reimbursable under the state medicaid program" and, in introductory paragraph, noting that the defined terms, "when used in this article[,] have meanings ascribed to them in this section, except in those instances where the context clearly indicates a different meaning"); W. Va.Code § 16-5P-3(e) (1997) (Repl.Vol.1998) *463 (construing "community care" in senior services context as "a system of community-based, in-home services and alternative living arrangements which provide a full range of preventive, maintenance and restorative services for the frail elderly, disabled, or terminally ill").
Furthermore, particular reference is made in one of the Commissioner's cited statutes to services provided pursuant to the A/D Waiver Program, specifically incorporating such services into the definition of "home care services". See W. Va.Code § 15-2C-1(g).