The Honorable Joseph M. PALMER, State Tax Commissioner, Defendant Below, Appellant.
[…] While § 11-13A-2(a) does make allowance for reference to other, more specific definitions of those terms, we can locate no other definitions of "community care services" applicable to this proceeding. No additional definitions for this term are contained in the "Severance and Business Privilege Tax Act of 1993," and the applicability of the various definitional statutes cited by the Commissioner are limited to the specific body of law of which they are a part. See W. Va.Code § 15-2C-1(g) (1996) (Repl.Vol.2000) (defining "home care services," which are delivered in abuse cases, as "services provided to children or incapacitated adults in the home ... through the medicaid waiver program, or through any person when that service is reimbursable under the state medicaid program" and, in introductory paragraph, noting that the defined terms, "when used in this article[,] have meanings ascribed to them in this section, except in those instances where the context clearly indicates a different meaning"); W. Va.Code § 16-5P-3(e) (1997) (Repl.Vol.1998) *463 (construing