The Honorable Joseph M. PALMER, State Tax Commissioner, Defendant Below, Appellant.
[…] A. Applicability of West Virginia Code § 11-13A-3
The Commissioner's first contention is that the circuit court erroneously concluded that the provisions of W. Va.Code § 11-13A-3 were too ambiguous to permit the Commissioner to levy the health care services tax on the appellees' provision of homemaker *461 and case management services. Central to a resolution of this assignment of error is the statute at the heart of this assigned error. In relevant part, W. Va. Code § 11-13A-3(a) (1997) (Repl.Vol.1999) directs that "[u]pon every person exercising the privilege of engaging or continuing within this state ... in the business of furnishing certain health care services, there is hereby levied and shall be collected from every person exercising such privilege an annual privilege tax." (Emphasis added). The question pertinent to this appeal, then, is whether the homemaker and case management services supplied by the appellees are "health care services" within the contemplation of the statute.