The Honorable Joseph M. PALMER, State Tax Commissioner, Defendant Below, Appellant.
[…] The Program is funded by both West Virginia and federal funds: for every $1.00 provided by the State, the federal government contributes $3.00, i.e., the federal government reimburses the State for 75% of the cost to provide A/D Waiver Program services. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1396, et seq. In order to generate the State's contributory amount, the Legislature, in 1993, adopted a privilege tax applicable to health care services.[3] W. Va.Code § 11-13A-3(a) (1997) (Repl.Vol. 1999). The pertinent language directs:
(a) Imposition of tax.Upon every person exercising the privilege of engaging or continuing within this state ... in the business of furnishing certain health care services, there is hereby levied and shall be collected from every person exercising such privilege an annual privilege tax.
(b) Rate and measure of tax.The tax imposed in subsection (a) of this section shall be five percent of the gross value of... the health care service provided, as shown by the gross income derived from the ... furnishing thereof by ... the provider of the health care service, except as otherwise provided in this article....
W. Va.Code § 11-13A-3.
The instant controversy concerns the definition of "health care services" referenced in § 11-13A-3(a) and whether the services provided by the appellees are subject to this privilege tax. Pursuant to W. Va.Code § 11-13A-3(c), "the term `certain health care services' means, and is limited to, behavioral health services and community care services."