LINDHOUT
[…] See generally, Gutov v Clark, 190 Mich 381; 157 NW 49 (1916); Schultz v Sapiro, 23 Mich App 324; 178 NW2d 521 (1970).
The next and most substantial allegation raised on appeal deals with the authority, if any, of the trial court to appoint a referee to inspect the premises and report on his findings.
The plaintiffs presented a long list of defects in the construction work on their house. In an effort to expedite the final determination in this matter, the trial court appointed a referee to inspect the premises and report on its condition. As authority *452 for this action the court cited MCLA 600.611; MSA 27A.611, which provides as follows:
"Circuit courts have jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts' jurisdiction and judgments."
Defense counsel objected to the appointment on the grounds inter alia the statute did not give the court the authority to make a compulsory reference and that the individual designated was not qualified for the job.