Eserhut v. Heister
[…] See Parker v. United Airlines, Inc., 32 Wash. App. 722, 725, 649 P.2d 181, review denied, 98 Wash. 2d 1011 (1982). A contract that is terminable at will is until terminated, valid and subsisting, and the defendant may not interfere with it. One's interest in such a contract is primarily in future relations between the parties and he has no legal assurance of them. For this reason, an interference with this interest is closely analogous to an interference with prospective contractual relations. See Restatement (Second) of Torts § 766, comment g.

[5] In pertinent part, RCW 51.04.010 provides: "[A]ll phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided."

[6] RCW 51.24.020 provides:

"Action against employer for intentional injury.