Richard v. Richard
[…] He claimed that the funds belonged to the estate rather than to the plaintiff. This question forms the basis of the dispute.

Neither the issue nor facts of this case are complex. The sole question to be decided is whether the decedent intended to create a joint account when she signed a temporary signature card and included the name of another without his signature or knowledge.

Absent specific testimony as to the decedent's intent, we must look to pertinent statutes and exhibits to decide the question. MCLA 487.703, MSA 23.303 provides in part as follows:

"When a deposit shall be made, in any bank by any person in the name of such depositor or any other person, and in form to be paid to either or the survivor of them, such deposits thereupon and any additions thereto, made by either of such persons, upon the making thereof, shall become the property of such persons as joint tenants, and the same together with all interests thereon, shall be held for the exclusive use of the persons so named and may be paid to either during the lifetime of both, or to the survivor after the death of one of them * * *.