Hanson v. Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance
[…] The construction of a statute or its application to a particular set of facts are questions of law which we decide independently, without deference to the trial court's determination. Minuteman, Inc. v. Alexander, 147 Wis. 2d 842, 853, 434 N.W.2d 773, 778 (1989). Questions of law are appropriate for summary judgment. Jones v. Sears Roebuck & Co., 80 Wis. 2d 321, 327, 259 N.W.2d 70, 72 (1977).

I. NOTICE OF RIGHT TO CANCEL PURSUANT TO § 631.36(5), STATS.

Section 631.36(5) provides:

RENEWAL WITH ALTERED TERMS. (a) General. Subject to pars. (b) and (d), if the insurer offers or purports to renew the policy but on less favorable terms or at higher premiums, the new terms or premiums take effect on the renewal date if the insurer sent by 1st class mail or delivered to the policyholder notice of the new terms or premiums at least 60 days prior to the renewal date. If the insurer notifies the policyholder within 60 days prior to the renewal date, the new terms or premiums do not take effect until 60 days after the notice is mailed or delivered, in which case the policyholder may elect to cancel the renewal policy at any time during the 60-day period. The notice shall include a statement of the policyholder's right to cancel. If the policyholder elects to cancel the renewal policy during the 60-day period, return premiums or additional premium charges shall be calculated proportionately on the basis of the old premiums. If the insurer does not notify the policyholder of the new premiums or terms as required by this subsection prior to the *364 renewal date, the insurer shall continue the policy for an additional period of time equivalent to the expiring term and at the same premiums and terms of the expiring policy, except as permitted under sub. (2) or (3).

Hanson contends that Prudential's renewal package was deficient notice under the statute in two respects: (1) it did not contain the required notice of Hanson's right to cancel; and (2) it did not notify Hanson of the specific change in the definition of underinsured motorist.