ATLANTA & WEST POINT RAILROAD COMPANY.
[…] Norris v. Atlanta & West Point R. Co., 174 Ga. App. 389 (330 SE2d 151) (1985).
OCGA § 9-12-40 provides that "A judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive between the same parties and their privies as to all matters put in issue or which under the rules of law might have been put in issue in the cause wherein the judgment was rendered until the judgment is reversed or set aside." OCGA § 9-12-42 provides that "For a former judgment to be a bar to subsequent action, the merits of the case must have been adjudicated." These code sections together set out the basic principles of res judicata in Georgia. For res judicata to act as a bar of a subsequent action, the *685 original and subsequent action must bear certain identical characteristics.